Communications Committee
Co-chaired by Jennifer Olsen (USA), and Justice Walker (USA), the Communications Committee helps direct the Society’s communications decisions.
Additional members of this committee are:
- Elizabeth Charles Canada
- Jilliane Code Canada
- Chandan Dasgupta India
- Catherine Dornfeld-Tissenbaum USA
- Feng Lin Singapore
- Jennifer Olsen USA
- Melanie Peffer USA
- Kshitij Sharma Switzerland
- Naomi Thompson USA
- Anouschka van Leeuwen Netherlands
- Christiana Varda (ILSSA representative) Cyprus
- Tanner Vea USA
- Christopher Williams Germany
- Jason Yip USA
- Justice Walker USA
Conference Committee
Additional members of this committee are:
- Tugce Aldemir USA
- Wenli Chen Singapore
- Bram de Wever Belgium
- Melissa Gresalfi USA
- Thomas Hillman Sweden
- Teo Keifert USA
- Oskar Lindwall Sweden
- Kris Lund France
- Jun Oshima Japan
- Lisa Siciliano (ILSSA representative) USA
CSCL Community Committee
Additional members of this committee are:
- Christa Asterhan Israel
- Tamara Clegg USA
- Davinia Hernández-Leo Spain
- Omid Noroozi Netherlands
- Pantelis M. Papadopoulos Netherlands
- Annelies Raes Belgium
- Matias Rojas Chile
- Lenka SchnaubertUK
- Rolf SteierNorway
- Freydis Vogel Germany
Education Committee
Additional members of this committee are:
- Na’ama Av-Shalom USA
- Sarah Bichler USA
- Marcela Borge USA
- Pryce Davis UK
- Paul Flynn Ireland
- Samaa Haniya USA
- Monica Ko USA
- Robb Lindgren USA/Namibia
- Marcia Linn USA
- Andrew Manches UK
- Lina Markauskaite Australia
- Danielle Murphy USA
- David Shaffer USA
- Daniel Sommerhoff Germany
- Mike Tissenbaum USA
- Canan Ece Turkmen (ILSSA representative) Turkey
- Tom Underwood USA
- Suraj Uttamchandani USA
- Keisha Varma USA
Equity & Justice Committee
Additional members of this committee are:
- Sakinah Alhadad Australia – Standing Member
- Leema Berland USA – Wallace Foundation Committee
- Ali Blake (ILSSA representative) USA – ILSSA
- Paulo Blikstein Brazil – Brazil Affiliate
- Joshua Danish USA – ISLS Past President
- Ravit Duncan USA – ISLS President
- Melissa Gresalfi USA – Barriers to Participation Subcommittee
- Aireale Joi Rodgers USA – Publications
- Rita Kizito South Africa – Membership
- Ung-Sang Lee USA – Publications
- Preeti Raman Canada – Technology
- José Ramón Lizárraga USA – ISLS 2023 Virtual Social Event Planning Committee
- Jasmine Ma USA – ISLS Board of Directors, ISLS President-Elect
- Christopher Ostrowdun UK – Publications
- Dylan Paré Canada – Standing Member
- Nisumba Soodhani India – ILSSA
- Naomi Thompson USA – Communications
- Suraj Uttamchandani USA – Education
International Learning Sciences Students Association (ILSSA) Committee
Additional ILSSA steering committee members are:
- Ali Blake: Communications USA
- Lora Cawelti: Secretary USA
- Early Sol Gadong: Treasurer Philippines
- Finn Goehrig: Annual Meeting Representative USA
- María Susana González de Benítez Codas: Central and South America Regional Representative Paraguay
- Sebastian Simon: Europe/UK Regional Representative France
- Nisumba Soodhani K: Asia-Pacific Regional Representative India
- Xintian Tu: Membership and Outreach USA
- Grace Xing: Annual Meeting Representative USA
Membership Committee
Co-chaired by Dimitra Tsovaltzi (Germany), Jun Oshima (Japan) and Toshio Mochizuki (Japan), the Membership Committee helps disseminate the Society’s work and invites new members into the Society.
Additional members of this committee are:
- Bodong ChenUSA
- Tessy Cerratto ParmanSweden
- Caro Williams-PierceUSA
- Jennifer AdamsCanada
- Andrew Joyce-GibbonsUK
- Tugce AldemirUSA
- Jimmy Zambrano R.Ecuador
- Chandan DasguptaIndia
- Rita KizitoNetherland
- Vanessa SvihlaUSA
- Eric HamiltonUSA
- Ayano Ohsaki Japan
- Yara ShabanUSA
- Anuli NdubuisiCanada
- Ramkumar RajendranIndia
- Anveshna SrivastavaIndia
- Sarah C RadkeUSA
- Tutaleni I. AsinoUSA
- Rishi KrishnamoorthyUSA
- Noora Fatima NoushadUSA
Publications Committee
Co-chaired by Anna Keune (Germany) and David Stroupe (USA), the Publications Committee develops editorial and publications policies.
Additional members of this committee are:
- Jamie Gravell USA
- Gahgene Gweon South Korea
- Ariel Han USA
- Jennifer Kahn USA
- Ung-Sang Lee USA
- Valentina Nachtigall Germany
- Santiago Ojeda-Ramirez USA
- Chris Ostrowdun UK
- Ashlyn Pierson USA
- Aireale J. Rodgers USA
- Pooja Saxena USA
- Molly Shea USA
- Wanli Xing USA
- Nikki Yankova USA
Advisors:
- Christopher Hoadley USA
- D. Teo Kiefert USA
ISLS-Affiliated Journal Contacts/Advisory Members:
- JLS Editors: Aachey Susan Jurow (USA) and Jianwei Zhang (USA) » www.isls.org/journals/jls
- ijCSCL Editors: Peter Reimann (Australia) and Michael Baker (France) » www.isls.org/journals/ijcscl
The Publications Committee maintains the ISLS Publications FAQ. Please contact Anna Keune or David Stroupe, the co-chairs of the Committee, to obtain a copyright permission to use portions of your ISLS conference proceedings in other scholarly publications.
Technology Committee
Additional members of this committee are:
- Vishesh Kumar USA
- Preeti Raman Canada
- Joel Wiebe Canada