LATEST NEWS

Photo Album per day!

CSCL2009 Conference
   Proceedings

CSCL2009 Awards

CSCL2009
   Conference Program

Rhodes Visitors
   Companion CSCL2009

Presentation Guidelines

CSCL2009 Blogspot:
   Discuss on papers
   and in sessions!!

Keynote Speakers and
   their talks.

Look at the
   Pre-Conference Events
   Program and
   Workshop Calls

   MORE NEWS 

NEWSLETTER
SUBSCRIPTION


Form Object

DOWNLOAD MATERIAL

Poster Flyer
Poster           Flyer

Main Conference Program

Main Conference Program

Pre-Conference Overview

Pre-Conference Events Program Overview

Rhodes Visitors Companion CSCL2009

Rhodes Visitors Companion CSCL2009

Presentations Guidelines

Presentations Guidelines

2nd CfP detailed Template
2nd CfP      Template
detailed

Click images to download

Program

Keynote Speakers
Conference Program
Pre-Conference Events Program
Social Events Program

CSCL2009 Awards
CSCL2009 Conference Proceedings

 

CSCL2009 Awards

Technology design Award

Nominees:

“Using Speech Recognition Technology in the Classroom: An Experiment in Computer-Supported Collaborative Learning”
Anthony Cocciolo                                                                                         

“Share and explore discussion forum objects on the Calico website”
Emmanuel Giguet, Nadine Lucas, Francois-Marie Blondel, Eric Bruillard  

“VMT-Basilika: An environment for rapid prototyping of collaborative environments with dynamic support”
Rohit Kumar, Sourish Chaudhuri, Iris Howley & Carolyn Penstein Rosé 

   
“eJournalPlus: Development of a collaborative learning system for constructive and critical reading skills”
Toshio Mochizuki, Hiroki Oura, Tomomi Sato, Toshihisa Nishimori, Mio Tsubakimoto, Jun Nakahara, Yuhei Yamauchi, Johansson Kjell Henrik, Kenichiro Matsumoto, Shinichi Watanabe, Takashi Miyatani                                                           

“CoPe_it!: Argumentative collaboration towards learning”
Manolis Tzagarakis, George Gkotsis, Markos Hatzitaskos, Nikos Karousos, Nikos Karacapilidis 

Winner

“eJournalPlus: Development of a collaborative learning system for constructive and critical reading skills”
Toshio Mochizuki, Hiroki Oura, Tomomi Sato, Toshihisa Nishimori, Mio Tsubakimoto, Jun Nakahara, Yuhei Yamauchi, Johansson Kjell Henrik, Kenichiro Matsumoto, Shinichi Watanabe, Takashi Miyatani                                                           

 

Best Student Paper Award

Nominees:

“Why be a Wikipedian ?”                                   
Hoda Baytiyeh, Jay Pfaffman

“Interaction analysis of dual-interaction CSCL environments”
Murat Perit Cakir, Gerry Stahl

“Tatiana: an environment to support the CSCL analysis process”
Gregory Dyke, Kristine Lund, Jean-Jacques Girardot

“Inscriptions becoming representations”                                                      
Richard Medina, Daniel Suthers, Ravi Vatrapu

 

Winner(s)


“Tatiana: an environment to support the CSCL analysis process”
Gregory Dyke, Kristine Lund, Jean-Jacques Girardot

“Inscriptions becoming representations”
Richard Medina, Daniel Suthers, Ravi Vatrapu

 

BEST PAPER AWARD:

Nominees:

“How group gender influences individual knowledge elaboration in CSCL”
Ning Ding

“Inscriptions becoming representations”
Richard Medina, Daniel Suthers, Ravi Vatrapu

“From handheld collaborative tool to effective classroom module: Embedding CSCL in a broader design framework”           
Jeremy Roschelle, Ken Rafanan, Gucci Estrella, Miguel Nussbaum, Susana Claro

“Human guidance of synchronous e-discussions: The effects of different moderation”
Baruch B. Schwarz, Christa S.C. Asterhan, Julia Gil

                                                                          
Winner

From handheld collaborative tool to effective classroom module: Embedding CSCL in a broader design framework           
Jeremy Roschelle, Ken Rafanan, Gucci Estrella, Miguel Nussbaum, Susana Claro