Pre-conference events


Doctorial Consortium

Day1: July 4, Monday, 09:00-17:30
Day2: July 5, Tuesday, 09:00-16:30
Location: RMS203, RMS204, RMS205 on both days
Registration open: 08:15-17:00 at RHTfoyer on both days

Organizers: Chris HOADLEY, New York University; Carol CHAN, The University of Hong Kong; Kris LUND ,CNRS

Participants: Jacob DAYAN, University of Haifa; Elizabeth BAGLEY, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Annelies RAES, Ghent University; Katharina WESTERMANN, Ruhr-Universität Bochum; Anja RUDAT, Knowledge Media Research Center; Andrew KRUMM, University of Michigan; Lai Fan FU, The University of Hong Kong; Sayaka TOHYAMA, Chukyo University; Luis P. PRIETO, University of Valladolid; Iassen HALATCHLIYSKI, Knowledge Media Research Center, Germany; Franziska ARNOLD, Knowledge Media Research Center; Hsiu-Mei CHANG, National Central University; Chunlin LEI, The University of Hong Kong; Na LI, EPFL; Garrett SMITH, University of Wisconsin - Madison; Mayra Fabiana ANGELES, Universidad de Las Americas Puebla

 

Early Career Workshop

Day1: July 4, Monday, 09:00-17:30
Day2: July 5, Tuesday, 09:00-16:30
Location: RMS402, RMS403 on both days
Registration open: 08:15-17:00 at RHTfoyer on both days

Organizers: Cindy HMELO-SILVER, Rutgers University; Frank FISCHER, University of Munich; Tak-Wai CHAN, National Central University

Participants: Vanessa SVIHLA, University of California, Berkeley; Vanessa PETERS, University of Michigan; Hsin-Yi CHANG, National Kaohsiung Normal University; Jochen RICK, Saarland University; Sean GOGGINS, Drexel University; Gaowei CHEN, University of Pittsburgh; Vasa BURAPHADEJA, Assumption University; Mark CHEN, University of Washington; Nobuko FUJITA, Copenhagen Business School; Andri IOANNOU, Cyprus University of Technology; Tamara CLEGG, University of Maryland, College Park; Susanna MANN, University of Sydney; R. Benjamin SHAPIRO, Morgridge Institute for Research; Christof WECKER, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München; Marcela BORGE, Pennsylvania State University; Karsten STEGMANN, University of Koblenz-Landau; Cheryl Ann MADEIRA, University of Toronto

 

Pre-conference tutorials and workshops

If you are interested in participating in the following workshops, you have to apply directly to the organizers. After your application for participation is accepted, you have to pay for the registration fee for the respective workshop/tutorial(s) through the online registration system in order to qualify for participation.  Tutorials have the option of accepting anyone who registers without submission. 

Tutorials

Date / Time Title Authors / Speakers Call for Participation Apply for Participation
July 4,
Monday,
09:00-17:30
RMS104
Leveraging tool support for the analysis of computer-mediated activities Gregory DYKE
Carolyn ROSÉ
Read this Email to
July 4,
Monday,
09:00-17:30
RMS101
Introduction to Social Network Analysis theory and its application to CSCL Christophe REFFAY
Alejandra MARTÍNEZ-MONÉS
Read this Email to
July 4,
Monday,
14:00-17:30
RMS206
Designing Digital Curricula and Visualizations in The New WISE Environment to Facilitate Collaborative Science Learning Hsin-Yi CHANG
Ji SHEN
Keisha VARMA
Jennifer CHIU
Read this Email to

Workshops

Date / Time Title Organizers Call for Participation Apply for Participation
July 4,
Monday,
09:00-12:30
RMS206

How to integrate CSCL in classroom life: Orchestration Miguel NUSSBAUM
Pierre DILLENBOURG
Frank FISCHER
Chee-Kit LOOI
Jeremy ROSCHELLE
Read this
Email to

July 5,
Tuesday,
09:00-16:30
RMS202

Connecting Levels of Learning in Networked Communities Daniel SUTHERS
Chris TEPLOVS
Maarten DE LAAT
Jun OSHIMA
Sam ZEINI
Read this Email to
July 4,
Monday,
09:00-17:30
RMS202
Discussing and Synthesizing Three Positions in Computer-supported Inquiry Learning from a Design Perspective: Mobile Collaboratories, Emerging Learning Objects, and Personal Inquiry
Workshop blog

Daniel SPIKOL
Marcelo MILRAD
Ulrich HOPPE
Astrid WICHMANN
Roy PEA
Eileen SCANLON
Ton DE JONG
Heidy MALDONADO
Canan BLAKE
Stamatina ANASTOPOULOU
Jan ENGLER
Claire O'MALLEY

Read this Email to
July 5,
Tuesday,
09:00-16:30
RMS206
Robotics for CSCL Naomi MIYAKE
Hiroshi ISHIGURO
Takayuki KANDA
Hajime SHIROUZU
Read this
Email to

Registration open: 08:15-17:00 at RHTfoyer on both days

Important dates

December 15, 2010
December 20, 2010
Deadline for submissions (Pre-conference workshops & tutorials)
January 15, 2011Acceptance for submissions (Pre-conference workshops & tutorials)
February 21, 2011Submissions to workshops due (priority consideration)
March 15, 2011Notification of participation in workshops
April 15, 2011Data sent to workshop organizers (if applicable)
June 27, 2011Deadline for Pre-conference workshops and tutorials registration
July 4 - 5, 2011Pre-conference workshops

Tutorials have the option of accepting anyone who registers without submission, in which case the above dates are irrelevant.

Last modified on June 20, 2011