Committees

Communications Committee

Co-chaired by Martina Rau (USA), Ravit Duncan (USA), and Irene-Angelica Chounta (Estonia), the Communications Committee helps direct the Society’s communications decisions.

Additional members of this committee are:

  • Elizabeth Charles Canada
  • Chandan Dasgupta India
  • Catherine Dornfeld-Tissenbaum USA
  • Feng Lin Singapore
  • Jennifer Olsen USA
  • Melanie Peffer USA
  • Kshitij Sharma Switzerland
  • Naomi Thompson USA
  • Anouschka van Leeuwen Netherlands
  • Tanner Vea USA
  • Christopher Williams Germany
  • Jason Yip USA

Conference Committee

Co-chaired by Kris Lund (France) and Ulrich Hoppe (Germany), the Conference Committee sets policies for the ISLS Annual Meeting, selects future venues, and helps recruit and appoint conference chairs.

Additional members of this committee are:

  • Susan Jurow USA
  • Melissa Gresalfi USA
  • Thomas Hillman Sweden
  • Tugce Aldemir USA – representing ILSSA
  • Oskar Lindwall Sweden
  • Wenli Chen Singapore

CSCL Community Committee

Co-chaired by Wenli Chen (Singapore) and Armin Weinberger (Germany), the CSCL Community Committee works to strengthen the international CSCL community as part of ISLS, working with the ISLS board and the other committees on CSCL affairs, including the CSCL program at the ISLS Annual Meeting and the ijCSCL journal.

Additional members of this committee are:

  • Marcela Borge USA
  • Bodong Chen USA
  • Raija Hämäläinen Finland
  • Cindy Hmelo-Silver USA
  • Ulrich Hoppe Germany
  • Sanna Järvelä Finland
  • Eleni Kyza Cyprus
  • Emma Mercier USA
  • Jason Yip USA
  • Jianwei Zhang USA

More information can be found on the CSCL Community page.

Education Committee

Co-chaired by Yotam Hod (Israel) and Julia Eberle (Germany), the Education Committee helps create and develop outreach and educational activities for the society.

NAPLeS, a sub-committee of the Education Committee, is directed by Freydis Vogel (UK).

Additional members of this committee are:

  • Tugce Aldemir USA
  • Marcela Borge USA
  • Crina Damsa Norway
  • Pryce Davis UK
  • Paul Flynn Ireland
  • Joey Huang USA
  • Andrew Joyce-Gibbons Peru
  • Robb Lindgren USA
  • Marcia Linn USA
  • Andrew Manches UK
  • Lina Markauskaite Australia
  • Camilia Matuk USA
  • Christopher Ostrowski USA
  • Sreecharan Sankaranarayanan USA
  • David Williamson Shaffer USA
  • Mamta Shah USA
  • Daniel Sommerhoff Germany
  • Mike Tissenbaum USA
  • Suraj Uttamchandani USA
  • Keisha Varma USA
  • Robert Whyte UK

Equity & Justice Committee

Co-chaired by Kris D. Gutiérrez (USA) and Shirin Vossoughi (USA), the Equity & Justice Committee will assist ISLS in fulfilling its commitment to a justice orientation, supporting the Society in all engagements with the scholars, communities and broader publics with whom ISLS works. The Committee will work with all other ISLS Committees to identify and address specific issues related to diverse representation, the systemic marginalization or erasure of particular voices, and justice-oriented scholarship. The composition of the committee sought broad representation, in terms of theoretical and methodological perspectives, geography, and racial, ethnic, gendered, and social identities.

Additional members of this committee are:

  • Paulo Blikstein Brazil – Brazil Affiliate
  • Sherice Clarke USA – Publications
  • Crina Damsa Norway – Education
  • Joshua Danish USA – Finance
  • Susan Jurow USA – Conference
  • Rita Kizito South Africa – Membership
  • Jun Oshima Japan – Japan Affiliate
  • Chris Ostrowdun Canada – ILSSA
  • Joe Polman USA – Nominations
  • Tanner Vea USA – Communications
  • Joel Wiebe Canada – Technology

International Learning Sciences Students Association (ILSSA) Committee

Co-chaired by Chris Ostrowdun (Canada) and Sree Sankaranarayanan (USA), the International Learning Sciences Students Association (ILSSA) works to support and develop the intellectual, social, and professional development of graduate and undergraduate students in the field of Learning Sciences.

Additional ILSSA steering committee members are:

  • Tugce Aldemir USA – Communications
  • Joey Huang USA – Membership and Outreach
  • Canan Turkmen Turkey – Treasurer
  • Yawen Yu China – Asia-Pacific Regional Rep
  • Emeka Anazia Sweden – Europe Regional Rep
  • Vacant Central/South America, Africa Regional Reps

Membership Committee

Co-chaired by Dimitra Tsovaltzi (Germany), Claudia Mazzioti (Germany), and Toshio Mochizuki (Japan), the Membership Committee helps disseminate the Society’s work and invites new members into the Society.

Additional members of this committee are:

  • Jennifer Adams Canada
  • Tugce Aldemir USA – Graduate Student Member
  • Chandan Dasgupta India
  • Frank de Jong Netherlands
  • Scott Franklin USA
  • Eric Hamilton UNESCO
  • Andrew Joyce-Gibbons Peru
  • Rita Kizito South Africa
  • Tayler Loiselle USA
  • Ayano Osaki Japan
  • Tessy Cerratto Parman Sweden
  • Vanessa Svihla USA
  • Caro Williams-Pierce USA
  • Lung Hsiang Wong Singapore
  • Jimmy Zambrano R. Ecuador

Publications Committee

Co-chaired by Sherice Clark (USA) and David Stroupe (USA), the Publications Committee develops editorial and publications policies.

Additional members of this committee are:

  • Yiannis Georgieu Cyprus
  • Gahgene Gweon South Korea
  • Christopher Hoadley USA
  • Anne Keune USA
  • Amy Ogan USA
  • Claire Polo France
  • Wanli Xing USA

The Publications Committee maintains the ISLS Publications FAQ. Please contact Sherice Clark , the Chair of the Committee, to obtain a copyright permission to use portions of your ISLS conference proceedings in other scholarly publications.

ISLS-Affiliated Journal Contacts

Technology Committee

Chaired by Jim Slotta  (Canada), the Technology Committee is charged with developing technology policies for the Society and providing recommendations to the Board regarding the development, evaluation and updating of the Society’s Strategic Technology Plan.

Additional members of this committee are:

  • Renato Carvalho Canada – Student Member
  • Doug Clark Canada
  • Stian Håklev Switzerland
  • Susan Goldman USA
  • Preeti Raman Canada – Student Member
  • Mike Rook USA
  • Mike Tissenbaum USA
  • Freydis Vogel UK
  • Joel Wiebe Canada – Student Member